Norwood’s Children and Family Services Privacy Statement

Norwood takes the privacy of the people it supports very seriously, and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This children and family services privacy statement has been put in place to protect your rights under data protection legislation, and it is important that you understand what personal information Norwood collects from or about you, how we use it and to whom it is disclosed.

Who Are We and What Personal Data do we Collect?show

For the purposes of this statement, Norwood Ravenswood Limited, and all associated entities (Norwood), is the ‘data controller’. Personal information, for the purpose of this statement, is information from which you can be identified. Reference to the processing of information includes: the collection, use, storage and protection of personal data.

We collect and maintain different types of personal information in order to respond to the needs of children, young people and adults and in order to support them in their learning, development, social, emotional and behavioural difficulties. We also process personal information to help any member of any family with a range of issues, including: bullying, abuse, bereavement a service for children, young people and families who need it. This includes the personal information contained in:

  • Notes and assessments made about you or your child
  • Documents containing some special categories of personal data, such as information about you and/or your child/children’s health
  • Such other records that are relevant and necessary for Norwood to carry out its business and legal obligations in relation to the support provided by its Children and Family Services

In addition to the examples listed above, personal information also includes information such as name, address, telephone, personal e-mail address, date of birth, marital status and any other information necessary for the purpose described above.

As a general rule, Norwood collects personal information directly from you. In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions). An example of this would be an assessment from a school.

Is Norwood’s processing of your personal information lawful?show

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a lawful basis for doing so. Norwood processes information about the children and families that it supports, on the basis that:

We have a genuine and legitimate reason, the processing is in your legitimate interests, we will process your information in a way that you would reasonable expect and we will take extra responsibility for ensuring your rights and interests are protected.

This means that, when you provide your personal information to us, we have a compelling justification for the processing of your information and it is in our legitimate business interests to carry out our work providing children in need, young adults with learning disabilities and families with help for a range of personal, emotional and social issues. Before doing this, though, we have been careful to consider, and balance, any potential impact on you and your rights. We will also ensure that we do not do anything with your information that you would not reasonably expect.

Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

Why do we collect personal information?show

Norwood’s Children and Family Services uses the data it collects about you and/or your child/children to maintain accurate records of the service it provides. Such uses include:

  • Assessing children and families prior to receiving support from Norwood’s Education, Social Work and Family Group services
  • Delivering an Education, Social Work and Family Group service to children and families
  • Maintaining records of support given to children and families by Norwood’s Education, Social Work and Family Group services
  • Advocating on behalf of Children and Families to third parties such as CAMHS, Local Authorities, Schools.
  • Such other purposes as are reasonably required by Norwood’s Children and Family Services

These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects. Norwood’s Children and Family Services work together to ensure the best possible level of support to you and/or your child/children.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information?show

In order to provide you and/or your child/children with support, we may share data to the extent necessary between our professionals in order to provide that support. Where this is the case we will always ensure that all of our staff work in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also need to talk to other agencies involved with your family, to both obtain and share information. These agencies include GPs, Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS), Schools, Local Authorities and any other relevant professionals. Where this is the case we will always ensure that you know we are doing it and that it is done lawfully.

Also, your personal information may be disclosed:

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. In such a case, we will not disclose more personal information than is required under the circumstances
  • to comply with valid legal processes such as a court order
  • as part of Norwood’s regular reporting activities
  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons
  • where the personal information is publicly available
  • with your consent where such consent is required by law

How Long is Your Personal Information Retained?show

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, Norwood will retain your personal information only for as long as it believes is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected (including, for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or other reporting requirements or obligations). Typically we retain children and family personal data for as long as we provide a service. Once you and your family no longer receive a service, your information is retained for a further period for audit and administrative purposes. After this time, all of the information we hold about you and/or your child will be securely destroyed.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?show

Norwood endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Updating Your Personal Informationshow

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of receiving support, please keep us informed of such changes.

Your rights in relation to your personal Informationshow

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or your child. Any such request must be submitted in writing (e-mail is fine) and be as specific as you can about the information you require. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous. Once Norwood is satisfied that that you are entitled to this information, you should receive a response within 30 days. If we cannot provide you with access to you or your child’s personal information, we will try to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

You, as the data subject (or as an adult with parental responsibility), may request deletion of you or your child’s information at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

You may choose to restrict or ‘block’ or repress the processing of you or your child’s personal information, subject to the circumstances and any other legal or statutory obligations Norwood may have.

We may use your personal information to send you information about Norwood and matters relating to Norwood’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share information with trusted third parties as stated above, or where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters) or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and privacy laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest. The ICO’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Tel: 01625 545 745 (national rate number)
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Contactshow

A full copy of Norwood’s Privacy Policy is available on Norwood’s website at: www.norwood.org.uk and paper copies are available upon request.

If you have any questions regarding data protection Norwood’s privacy practices or data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can do this:

By email, to: dataprotectionofficer@norwood.org.uk
By telephone: 020 8809 8809
By writing to: Data Protection Officer, Broadway House, 80-82 The Broadway, Stanmore, HA7 4HB